Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy and terms & conditions

The Open Futures Trust is responsible for the www.openfutures.com website (which includes the website www.openfutures.com/filmit) and is committed to protecting your privacy and security.

From time to time we may invite you to supply personal information in order for us to authenticate your identity or to provide you with services (such as access to our subscriber-only services, our bulletin board and email newsletters). In order to deliver such services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the Helen Hamlyn Trust’s relevant partner(s) for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information or as provided in this privacy policy.

The Open Futures Trust is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

This policy only applies to the use that we make of data provided to us via the Internet and email. Other uses may be made of data provided to the Helen Hamlyn Trust in correspondence, by telephone or by other means not detailed in this policy.

These terms apply in addition to terms & conditions of use for the website and the terms on which you become a registered user and submit content to this website (registration and content submission).

Use by our partners

We have a number of partner organisations, details of which can be found here. From time to time we may transfer your personal information to those partners where they are involved with a particular Open Futures Trust project and they need to contact you in order to undertake that project.

Content posted by you

Of course, if you post any personal information to any bulletin boards or forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. Furthermore, in some circumstances we may display some of your personal information (name data) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other. Also, if you post any content in breach of our terms & conditions of use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Security and possibility of international transfer

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

The use of ‘cookies’

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this site uses 'cookie' information collection technology. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website.

Why do we use cookies?

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit this website. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on this website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this website are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies.

Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of this website may be impaired.

Links and third party advertising

Any links on the website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. Similarly, advertisements appearing on this website may be posted by third parties who may use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This privacy policy covers the use made of cookies and personal data by The Helen Hamlyn Trust and does not cover the use made of cookies and personal data by any third parties.

Terms & conditions of use

This is www.openfutures.com, a website operated by the Open Futures Trust. The Open Futures Trust is a charity that is registered in the UK with Charity Number 1136095 and with a registered address at 66 Licoln’s Inn Fields, London WC2A 3LH.

Your use of this website www.openfutures.com (which includes the website www.openfutures.com/filmit) is subject to the following terms & conditions of use, which you are deemed to accept by using the website.

Additional terms


Additional terms apply to:

  • The terms on which you become a registered user and submit content to this website (see registration & content submission terms); and
  • Our use of your registration and other personal data (see privacy statement).

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights in the material on this website are owned by us or are included with the permission of the owner of the rights. Except as hereafter expressly allowed you may not download or print any material from this website.

As a visitor to this website, you may download a single copy of the material on this website on a single computer for your own private viewing/listening purposes. Single copies of pages from this website may be printed out for the sole purposes of enabling the person printing the page to retain a copy for their own personal records.

If you are accessing this website from or for a school you may, in addition, download or use the material on this website for the purposes of research, private study, review, instruction, education and/or showing of the work in the course of the activities of a school.

No copying or distribution of material on this website for any commercial or business use is permitted without our prior written consent. No photography, filming, broadcast, alteration or modification of the pages of this website is permitted without our prior written consent except as may be reasonably necessary to use the website.

Subject to this paragraph, all rights in material on this website are reserved to the Open Futures Trust.

Prohibited use


You agree not to use this website:

  • to create a database (electronic or otherwise) that includes material downloaded or otherwise obtained from this website except where expressly permitted on the website;
  • to transmit or re-circulate any material obtained from this website to any third party except where expressly permitted on this website;
  • in such a way so as to remove the copyright or trade mark notice(s) from any copies of any material made in accordance with these terms;
  • to disseminate any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, ‘junk mail’, ‘spam’, ‘chain letters’, ‘pyramid schemes’, or any other form of solicitation;
  • to disseminate any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
  • in any way that might infringe third party rights or that might bring the Helen Hamlyn Trust into disrepute.

Information and availability

Whilst we take every care to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and complete, some of it may be supplied to us by third parties and we are unable to check its accuracy or completeness. You are advised to verify the accuracy of any information before relying on it.

Further, due to the inherent nature of the internet, errors, interruptions and delays may occur in the service at any time. Accordingly, this website is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis without any warranties of any kind and we do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in the information or interruption in availability.

No reliance

The information on this website does not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of the Open Futures Trust or any of its brands. Neither should any suggestions or advice contained on this website be relied upon in place of professional advice. You are responsible for checking the accuracy of relevant facts, instructions, suggestions and/or opinions given on this website before entering into any commitment or doing any act or omitting to do any act based upon them.

Linking to our website

We welcome ‘hot links’ to the home page of our website, but not ‘deep linking’ (by which we mean that you may not include a link to any page of our website that is not the home page). Neither may you display the contents of our website (or any page from it) or allow it to be displayed surrounded or framed or otherwise surrounded by material not originating from us without our consent.

Computer viruses

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the website does not contain or promulgate any viruses or other malicious code. However, it is recommended that you should virus check all materials downloaded from the website and regularly check for the presence of viruses and other malicious code. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws all liability in connection with any damage or loss caused by computer viruses or other malicious code originating or contracted from the website.

Trademarks

‘The Helen Hamlyn Trust’, ‘Helen Hamlyn Trust’, ‘Helen Hamlyn’, ‘Open Futures Trust’ and ‘Open Futures’ are trademarks of the Helen Hamlyn Trust which may be registered in certain jurisdictions. No use of these trade marks is to be made by you except for the purpose of referring to the Helen Hamlyn Trust or its associated brands lawfully and in good faith only.

Content objections

If you object to the publication of any material placed on our online forums (or anywhere else on this website) please let us know by sending an appropriately worded email to hello(at)openfutures.com and we will take whatever action we deem appropriate.

Severability

In the event that any term of these terms & conditions of use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these terms & conditions of use shall remain valid and enforceable.

Variation of these terms & conditions of use

The Open Futures Trust reserves the right to vary these terms & conditions of use from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied terms & conditions of use on the website. By continuing to use the website you will be deemed to accept such variations.

General

This website and our terms and conditions have been designed for use within the United Kingdom and under UK law. Whilst we are happy for users to access this website from outside the United Kingdom, we give no warranty, express or implied, that the use of this website from outside the UK complies with any applicable non-UK laws or regulations.

These terms & conditions of use shall be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over them.